ASA Directory

Provost Office

Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Brian Knetl Provost and Executive Vice President, ASA (616) 234-3920 203 Admin
Diane Smith Executive Assistant to the Provost (616) 234-3920 203 Admin

 

Student Success and Retention

  • Department Offices:
    • 313 SCC (Dean)
    • 347 SCC (Associate Dean)
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-3673

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Eric Mullen Dean (616) 234-3673 313 SCC
Sandy Gregory Support Professional (616) 234-3673 313 SCC
Raynard Ross Associate Dean (616) 234-4839 347 SCC
Vacant  Support Professional (616) 234-4839 347 SCC
  • College Learning Studies (CLS)
- (616) 234-4839 -
Christopher Sain Coordinator, Retention (616) 234-3428 347 SCC
  • Early Alert
- (616) 234-4139 -

 

Academic Advising and Transfer Center

Contact

Title

Phone

Patrick Kamau Interim Program Director (616) 234-3900

 

Counseling and Career Development

Contact

Title

Phone

Stacey Heisler Program Director (616) 234-4132
Rebecca Alington Support Professional (616) 234-4576
Elizabeth VanPortfliet Support Professional (616) 234-4155

 

Academic Foundations Program

Contact

Title

Phone

Vikki Cooper Director, Developmental Curriculum and Instruction (616) 234-4291

 

Academic Support Center

Contact

Title

Phone

Don VanOeveren Associate Director (616) 234-3684
Laurie Witczak Support Professional (616) 234-4149

 

Academic Testing Services

Contact

Title

Phone

Gloria Thomas Support Professional  (616) 234-3450

 

College Success Center

Contact

Title

Phone

Marisol Blanco Associate Director (616) 234-2263
Vacant Support Professional (616) 234-2312

 

Disability and Occupational Support Services

  • Office Location: 368 SCC

Contact

Title

Phone

Disability Support Services  - (616) 234-4140
Occupational Support Program - (616) 234-4155
Sarah Rose Program Director (616) 234-4135
Julia Newell Support Professional (616) 234-4140
Elizabeth VanPortfliet Support Professional (616) 234-4155

 

Library and Learning Commons

Contact

Title

Phone

Brian Beecher Director (616) 234-3869

 

TRIO/Student Support Services

Contact

Title

Phone

Victoria Powers Program Director (616) 234-2167
Maggie Montes-Spruit Support Professional (616) 234-4150

 

School of Workforce Development

  • Department Offices:
    • 212B ATC (Dean)
    • 161 ATC (Associate Dean, Operations)
    • 161 ATC (Associate Dean, Faculty Evaluation and Hiring)
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-3744

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Amy Mansfield Dean (616) 234-3744 212B ATC
Ashley Ruthruff Support Professional (616) 234-3744 212B ATC
Dr. Pamela Miller Associate Dean, Operations (616) 234-3405 161 ATC
Christina Isenga Support Professional (616) 234-3405 161 ATC

Dr. Jimmie Baber

Associate Dean, Faculty Evaluation and Hiring (616) 234-4340 161 ATC
Lisa Love Support Professional (616) 234-4340 161 ATC

 

Applied Technology

Contact

Title

Phone

Thomas Street Department Head (616) 234-3722
Katherine Peña Support Professional (616) 234-3670
  • Electricity and Electronics (EL), Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVA)
- -

 

Automotive

Contact

Title

Phone

Chad Lodenstein Department Head (616) 234-3006
Lisa Love Support Professional (616) 234-4340

 

Business

Contact

Title

Phone

Felix Pereiro Department Head (616) 234-4504
Vacant Support Professional (616) 234-4220
  • Accounting, Office Administration, Business (BA)
- -

 

Computer Information Systems

Contact

Title

Phone

Andrew Rozema Department Head (616) 234-3101
Katherine Peña Support Professional (616) 234-3670
John Doneth IT Apprenticeship Coordinator (616) 234-3178
  • Computer Information Systems (CIS)
- -

 

Criminal Justice

Contact

Title

Phone

Gary Ebels Department Head (616) 234-4282
Rachel Crapo Support Professional (616) 234-3175
Jermaine Reese Director, Police Academy (616) 234-3137
  • Criminal Justice (CJ), Sherriff’s Corrections Academy (COR), Police Academy (POL)
- -

 

Dental Auxiliaries

Contact

Title

Phone

Jamie Klap Program Director (616) 234-4240
Claudia Galvez Support Professional (616) 234-3765
  • Dental Assisting (DA/DAA), Dental Hygiene (DH/DHY), Dental Auxiliary (DX/DXX)
- -

 

Health Admissions

Contact

Title

Phone

Amy Brannon Support Professional (616) 234-4348

 

Manufacturing

Contact

Title

Phone

Nathan Spahn Department Head (616) 234-2244
John Doneth Manufacturing Apprenticeship Coordinator (616) 234-3178
Katherine Peña Support Professional (616) 234-3670
  • Apprenticeship, Manufacturing (MN), Technology (TE)
- -
Isabel Vargas MAP+ Support Professional (616) 234-2206

 

Mechanical and Architectural Design

Contact

Title

Phone

Michael Merchant Department Head (616) 234-3642
Katherine Peña Support Professional (616) 234-3670
  • Architecture (AR), Drafting (DR), Engineering (EG)
- -

 

Nursing

Contact

Title

Phone

Michelle Richter Program Director (616) 234-4231
Susan Helmer Support Professional (616) 234-4238
  • Associate Degree Nursing (ADN), Practical Nursing (PN), General Health (GH), Nursing (NUR)
- -

 

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Contact

Title

Phone

Matthew Mekkes Program Director (616) 234-4236
Claudia Galvez Support Professional (616) 234-3765
  • Occupational Therapy Assistant (OT)
- -

 

Radiologic Technology

Contact

Title

Phone

Julie Lackscheide Program Director (616) 234-4233
Claudia Galvez Support Professional (616) 234-3765
  • Radiologic Technology (RT), Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
- -

 

Secchia Institute for Culinary Education

Contact

Title

Phone

Dr. Werner Absenger Program Director (616) 234-3696
Marcia Arp Support Professional (616) 234-3690
  • Culinary Arts (CA), Craft Brewing (CRB)
- -

 

Workforce Training

Contact

Title

Phone

Julie Parks Executive Director (616) 234-3714
Debra Stout Support Professional (616) 234-3527
  • Training Solutions, Continuing Education and Professional Development, Customized Training, America’s Promise, Kellogg Foundations to the Future, and Healthcare Pathways
- -

 

Construction Trades

Contact

Title

Phone

Scott Mattson Program Manager (616) 234-3816
Debra Stout Support Professional (616) 234-3527
  • Electrical Apprenticeships
- -

 

Job Training

Contact

Title

Phone

Scott Mattson Program Manager (616) 234-3816
Vacant Support Professional (616) 234-3820
  • Construction: Construction Electrical (CNEP), Introduction to Construction (CSTT), Residential Construction (RSTT)
- -
  • Job Training: Automotive Technician (AMEC), Computer Support Technician (STEC), Machinist/CNC Technician (MTCN), Welding/Fabrication Technician (WELD)
- -

 

School of Arts and Sciences

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Mike Vargo Dean (616) 234-4230 310 RJF Hall
Amy Kirkbride Support Professional (616) 234-4230 310 RJF Hall
Laura Kennett Interim Associate Dean, Operations (616) 234-3788 310 RJF Hall
Lauren Shirey Support Professional (616) 234-3788 310 RJF Hall

Dr. Christopher Johnston

Associate Dean, Faculty Evaluation and Hiring (616) 234-2111 310 RJF Hall
Melissa Polanco-Núñez Support Professional (616) 234-2111 310 RJF Hall

 

Biological Sciences

Contact

Title

Phone

Tim Hoving Department Head (616) 234-3121
Janis Qualls Support Professional (616) 234-4248
  • Biology (BI)
- -

 

Education Department

Contact

Title

Phone

Dr. Becky Brinks Program Director (616) 234-4084
Abbey Atanasoff Support Professional (616) 234-3380
  • Child Development (CD), Education (ED)
- -

 

English Department

Contact

Title

Phone

Susan Davis Department Head (616) 234-4601
Laura DeVries Support Professional (616) 234-4243
  • English (EN), English as a Second Language (ES), Integrated Reading and Writing (IRW)
- -

 

Exercise Science

Contact

Title

Phone

Jodi Gee Department Head (616) 234-4265
Brianna Greenough Support Professional (616) 234-3994
  • Exercise Science (EXS), Wellness (WE)
- -

 

Language and Thought

Contact

Title

Phone

Mary Lucas Department Head (616) 234-3604
Leann Garrison Support Professional (616) 234-3544
  • Communication (COM); Foreign Languages: Arabic (ARA), Chinese (CHI), French (FR), German (GR), Sign Language (SL), Spanish (SP); Humanities (HU), Journalism (JR), Philosophy (PL)
- -

 

Mathematics

Contact

Title

Phone

Dana Sammons Department Head (616) 234-4085
Kim Zinger Support Professional (616) 234-4253
  • Mathematics (MA)
- -

 

Music Department

Contact

Title

Phone

Kevin Dobreff Program Director (616) 234-4188
Kathy Kolehouse Support Professional (616) 234-3940
  • Music (MUS)
- -

 

Physical Sciences

Contact

Title

Phone

Amy Kudrna Department Head (616) 234-4655
Janis Qualls Support Professional (616) 234-4248
  • Astronomy (AS), Chemistry (CHM), Engineering (EG), Geology (GL), Physics (PH), Physical Science (PC)
- -

 

Phyllis Fratzke Early Childhood Learning Laboratory

  • Office Location: ECLL, 210 Lyon St. NE
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-4004

Contact

Title

Phone

JaneAnn Benson Director (616) 234-4004
Maureen Milarch Assistant Director (616) 234-4004
Jeanne Lacy Support Professional (616) 234-4004

 

Psychology

Contact

Title

Phone

Dr. Frank Conner Department Head (616) 234-3612
Stacey Herrick Support Professional (616) 234-4283
  • Gerontology (GO), Psychology (PY), Social Work (SW)
- -

 

Social Sciences

Contact

Title

Phone

Dr. Lisa Gloege Department Head (616) 234-4781
Stacey Herrick Support Professional (616) 234-4283
  • Anthropology (AN), Economics (EC), Geography (GE), History (HS), Political Science (PS), Sociology (SO), Women’s Studies (WST)
- -

 

Theater

Contact

Title

Phone

Tom Kaechele Program Director (616) 234-3538
Michelle Urbane Support Professional (616) 234-3387
  • Theater (TH)
- -

 

Visual Arts

Contact

Title

Phone

Nick Antonakis Department Head (616) 234-4185
Leann Garrison Support Professional (616) 234-3544
  • Art (AT), Photography (PO), Interiors (INT)
- -

 

Academic Outreach

  • Department Office: Lakeshore Campus, Thompson M-TEC
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-2200

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dan Clark Dean (616) 234-4354 Lakeshore Campus, Thompson M-TEC
Karen TenBroeke Support Professional (616) 234-3007 Lakeshore Campus, Thompson M-TEC
  • Regional Sites, Dual Enrollment, Early and Middle College
- - -
Danielle Nyland Support Professional (616) 234-3812 Thompson M-TEC

Kerry Hayward

Support Professional (616) 234-3476 West Ottawa
Miguel Espinoza Support Professional (616) 234-4067 Midtown Center

Robin Sterk

Director of High School Partnerships (616) 234-2583 101B Sneden

 

Student Affairs

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Tina Hoxie Associate Provost and Dean of Student Affairs (616) 234-3925 106 RJF Hall
Cathy Noviskey Support Professional (616) 234-3925 106 RJF Hall

 

Enrollment Management and Financial Aid

Contact

Title

Phone

Ann Isackson Associate Dean (616) 234-4059
Vacant Support Professional (616) 234-4101

 

Adult Education and K-12 Partnerships

  • Office Location: Tassell M-TEC/101 Sneden Hall
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-3172

Contact

Title

Phone

Dave Selmon Associate Dean (616) 234-3170
Elino Cortes-Figuereo Support Professional (616) 234-3874

 

Admissions and Enrollment Center

Contact

Title

Phone

Lori Cook Director (616) 234-3099
Jason Schueller Assistant Director of Enrollment Center Services (616) 234-3106

Vacant

Coordinator, New Student Orientation (616) 234-3512

 

Athletics

Contact

Title

Phone

Bill Firn Athletic Director (616) 234-3992
Brianna Greenough Support Professional (616) 234-3994

 

Financial Aid

Contact

Title

Phone

Vacant Executive Director -
Paul Doane Associate Director of Financial Aid, Compliance (616) 234-4068
Andrew Masters Associate Director of Financial Aid, Operations (616) 234-3381

Kristi Welling

Associate Director of Financial Aid, Customer Service (616) 234-3598
Stacia Barczak Support Professional (616) 234-3534

 

Student Life and Conduct

Contact

Title

Phone

Lina Blair Director (616) 234-3924
Thalia Guerra-Flores Assistant Director  (616) 234-2476

Brune Garcia

Coordinator, Service and Technology (616) 234-3754
Sheena Weaver Support Professional (616) 234-4161

 

Student Records

Contact

Title

Phone

Valerie Butterfield Registrar (616) 234-4105
Amanda Kruzona Associate Registrar (616) 234-4217
Christopher Remley Assistant Registrar, Curriculum Operations (616) 234-3017
Tracy Payne Support Professional (616) 234-2359

 

Veteran’s Benefits

Contact

Title

Phone

Janice Holton Support Professional (616) 234-4129

 

Distance Learning and Instructional Technologies

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Bill Knapp Executive Director (616) 234-2230 316 RJF Hall
Meegan Willi Instructional Technologist and Designer (616) 234-2395 316 RJF Hall
Rafael Pastrano-Espinoza Support Professional (616) 234-3205 316 RJF Hall

 

Institutional Research and Planning

  • Department Office: Bostwick Office Suite
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-4040

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Donna Kragt Dean (616) 234-4040 Bostwick Office Suite
Lakenya Gissendanner Support Professional (616) 234-4040 Bostwick Office Suite
Dr. Erika Bolig Director (616) 234-3914 Bostwick Office Suite
Mark Champion Coordinator, Research (616) 234-4048 Bostwick Office Suite
Bruce Morrison Research Analyst (616) 234-3003 Bostwick Office Suite
Anne Meilof Research Analyst (616) 234-3203 Bostwick Office Suite
Denyse Bening Research Technician (616) 234-3470 Bostwick Office Suite

 

Instructional Support

Department Contact

Title

Phone

Office

Dr. Sheila Jones Dean (616) 234-4226 423 RJF Hall
Dr. Katie Daniels Curriculum Specialist (616) 234-3543 423 RJF Hall
Matt Novakoski Director of Transfer and Articulation Services (616) 234-3183 423 RJF Hall
Deb Dewent Assistant Director (616) 234-3921 423 RJF Hall
Traci Nichols Support Professional (616) 234-4226 423 RJF Hall
Sheri Jonkhoff Support Professional (616) 234-3076 423 RJF Hall

 

Center for Teaching Excellence

Contact

Title

Phone

Christine McElwee Director (616) 234-3482
Toy McNeal Support Professional (616) 234-2278
  • Faculty Professional Development
- -

 

Department of Experiential Learning

Contact

Title

Phone

Michael Schavey Director (616) 234-4180
Vacant Support Professional (616) 234-4162
  • Academic Service Learning, Honors Program, Study Away
- -

 

Building Legend

Building Abbreviations Building Name
Admin Administration Building
ATC Wisner-Bottrall Applied Technology Center
Bost Bostwick Office Suite
Cook Cook Academic Hall
CPP College Park Plaza
CSC Calkins Science Center
ECLL Phyllis Fratzke Early Childhood Learning Laboratory
FFH Gerald R. Ford Fieldhouse
LRC Learning Center
MUSC Albert P. Smith Music Center
RJF Hall Raleigh J. Finkelstein Hall
SCC Student Center
Sneden Sneden Hall
Spectrum Spectrum Theater
Tassell M-TEC Leslie E. Tassell M-TEC
Thompson M-TEC Patrick A. Thompson M-TEC